Privacy Policy

We (European Network of Transmission System Operators for Electricity) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • European Network of Transmission System Operators for Electricity is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of European Network of Transmission System Operators for Electricity.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

For technical reasons, ENTSO-E website uses cookies to manage some features of the website, in particular to memorise chosen display options or settings for return visitors. It is possible to configure your browser to either accept or block cookies. Access to the ENTSO-E website will not be restricted or refused for users not accepting cookies.

During the registration process to participate to ENTSO-E consultations, you have to provide ENTSO-E with the following personal data: first name and last name, title, valid email address, phone number, company, position and industry, country.

Personal data collected by ENTSO-E shall be processed by ENTSO-E, International Non-Profit Association created under Belgian law, having its registered office at 1000 Brussels, Avenue de Cortenbergh, 100 (Belgium), acting as data controller and in compliance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, for the following purposes:

  1. Creation and publication of a list of consultation participants (only for submissions not marked as “confidential”);
  2. Creation and publication of documents relating to the subject of the consultation process (only for submissions not marked as “confidential”);
  3. Creation of a contacts database which access is restricted to ENTSO-E and ENTSO-E Members;
  4. Information regarding the activities of ENTSO-E, in connection with the organisation of conferences, workshops or events, purpose to which you give your agreement by approving present privacy policy;
  5. Contacting you to request your consent for possible additional purposes of processing of your personal data, or for a renewed term of processing of your personal data  

 

By providing ENTSO-E with your personal data, you give ENTSO-E your express agreement to use the transmitted personal data for the above-mentioned purposes. The personal data transmitted to ENTSO-E are registered in a database held by and under the responsibility of ENTSO-E. These data will be used exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes, save express later disagreement from you concerning the purpose sub iv. These data shall not be transmitted to any third party other than ENTSO-E members, which shall process the transmitted personal data solely for the above-mentioned purposes.

Your data shall be processed for a term of five years. However, if appropriate, your name and email address shall be processed for a term corresponding to the archiving term of the documents relating to the consultation process to which you participated. This latter may be longer than five years. ….

Upon request sent by email to ENTSO-E (at the relevant email address mentioned on the consultation process website), you can access and rectify the personal data relating to you. The President of the Court of First Instance of the place of your residence (in Belgium) or of the place of ENTSO-E’s registration (Brussels), is competent to decide on any dispute relating to the exercise of your right to access and to rectification.

If, at any time, you are of the opinion that ENTSO-E does not respect your privacy, please inform ENTSO-E by e-mail (at the email address mentioned on the ENTSO-E website). ENTSO-E shall do everything to identify and solve the problem.”