Privacy

COOKIES POLICY

For technical reasons, the Consultation Tool website uses cookies to manage some features of the website, in particular to display a specific welcome page for first-time visitors, or to memorise chosen display options or settings for return visitors. Software also records user statistics of the website but it does not permit individual user identification. It is possible to configure your browser to either accept or block cookies. Access to the Consultation Tool website will not be restricted or refused for users not accepting cookies. For more information on the use of cookies by ENTSO-E, please consult the Cookies Policy available here.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Privacy - Key Facts

ENTSO-E protects your personal data and your privacy in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any applicable implementation rules on the protection of privacy in relation with the processing of personal data. Your personal data shall be processed by ENTSO-E (International Non-Profit Association created under Belgian law, having its registered office at 1000 Brussels, rue de Spa, 8 - Belgium), acting as a data controller.

During the registration process to participate to ENTSO-E consultations, you have to provide ENTSO-E with personal data.

This data protection policy explains the reason for the processing of your personal data, the way we collect, handle and ensure protection of all personal data provided, how that information is used and what rights you have in relation to your personal data. It also specifies the contact details that you can use to exercise your rights.

Privacy - Further Information

  1. In the context of this data protection policy, ENTSO-E collects the following categories of personal data relating to the participants: 
    • first name and last name;
    • title;
    • valid email address;
    • phone number;
    • company;
    • position and industry;
    • country; and
    • any content published relating to a consultation.  
  2. Your personal data are collected and processed for and to the extent necessary to achieve the following purposes:
    • for the creation and publication of a list of consultation participants;                                                                                                 
    • for the creation and publication of documents relating to the subject of the consultation process; 
    • for the management of on-line consultations to permit you to provide contributions and feedback on major ENTSO-E work products ;                                                         
    • to ensure the follow-up of your contributions;
    • to inform you on new and upcoming consultations (if relevant);
    • to inform you regarding the activities of ENTSO-E, in connection with the organisation of conferences, workshops or events.
    • For the avoidance of doubt, if you marked your answer as “anonymous” or “confidential”, your choice shall obviously be respected and your personal data shall be processed in accordance with the selected option. 
  3. The collection and processing of your personal data is based:
    • On the performance of the legally mandated tasks of ENTSO-E (purposes a) to d));
    • on the legitimate interest of ENTSO-E to inform and/or on your legitimate interest to be informed on those topics (purposes e) to f))
  4. Your personal data shall not be transmitted to any third party other than, as the case may be:
    • ENTSO-E service providers in charge of the hosting and/or maintenance of the consultation tool ;
    • ENTSO-E Members and/or any interested party for purposes a) to d) (except the identification data if the submission is marked as “confidential” or “anonymous”).
    • Some of the above-listed recipients being established outside of the European Union territory, ENTSO-E implements the additional measures as mentioned in paragraph (5) below, where appropriate.
  5. The personal data, which you transmit to ENTSO-E, are stored in a database managed by and under responsibility of ENTSO-E. Your data are stored exclusively on servers located within European Union. However, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Union, in countries the European Commission deems not to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data. In this case, ENTSO-E will take appropriate safeguards with standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission. These can be consulted at the headquarters of ENTSO-E.
  6. Your personal data shall be stored/processed: 
    • for a term of five years (purposes a). to d).) However, if appropriate, the name and email address shall be processed for a term corresponding to the archiving term of the documents relating to the consultation process to which stakeholder participated. This latter may be longer than five years;
    • for a term of five years after the last participation to a consultation (purposes e). and f).
  7. Upon request, dated and signed sent by email to ENTSO-E (privacy@entsoe.eu), and the proof of your identity, you may obtain the written communication of the data, the portability of the data and where appropriate, rectification, restriction of processing, deletion of those which are inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant. Your request must be dated, signed, contain the proof of your identity and sent by email to ENTSO-E. It will be treated as free of charge if it is a reasonable volume. The request is considered as dismissed, where no action has been taken within 30 days of the request. You may apply to or lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels –contact@apd-gba.be - Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00– Fax + 32 2 274 48 35) for the exercise of these rights.

Delib Privacy Information

Delib’s software (this website) enables organisations to set up and operate democratic exercises, through which they will engage with you.

When you access and use this site, your information submitted to these exercises will go to the data controller: the organisation running this site. If you have provided it, this information may include personal data (e.g. your name, age, contact details etc.).

Delib’s role is to process this data on behalf of the controller. Processing means (among other things): making sure this website runs properly, that your data is securely stored and is available to the controller so that they can do their work effectively.

Our primary purpose is in making software platforms that help you to have your say. To do this we need to make sure that when you do, your data is safe, secure, and can be worked with effectively. So that’s what we do. Delib will not access your personal data unless requested to do so by the controller, and only for the purposes of helping them or you.

The data controller will have a privacy policy or other information notice, which sets out how they will hold and use the information you provide, as well as your rights in relation to that information. This policy or notice may be included on this page, or can be obtained by contacting them.

If you have any questions or requests about your personal data, these should be sent to the data controller in the first instance. Delib cannot directly deal with such enquiries as it does not control how your information is used.

Collection of Browser Information

Delib stores information which is provided by your computer when you use the website. For example, your browser type, IP address, language preference, referring site, and the date and time. Delib's purpose in collecting this information is to maintain the security of the website and for the purposes of operating and improving the software.